Information is Power: Why Sunshine Laws Matter
[…] This would be what are often called “rabbit holes.” But, in fact, the more good and accurate information you have, the better your knowledge is. Consider knowledge that comes from a complete set of information as a superpower. I want superpowers ALWAYS.

As Staff Attorney at GASP, I am in a constant state of information-seeking. I am always aiming to obtain more knowledge. Oftentimes, this takes the form of seeking information through public records.

What is a public record? Alabama statute (Ala. Code § 41-13-1) defines it as “all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law by the public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business and shall also include any record authorized to be made by any law of this state belonging or pertaining to any court of record or any other public record authorized by law or any paper, pleading, exhibit or other writing filed with, in or by any such court, office or officer.”

Every citizen of Alabama has the right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state (Ala. Code 36-12-40). Sounds great, right? Well, the second sentence of that is “except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.”